Access 2007-2016
Access 2000-2003
Access Seminars
TechHelp Support
Tips & Tricks
Access Forum
Course Index
Topic Glossary
Insider Circle
 
Home   News   Tips   Glossary   Templates   Forums   Help   Logon   Order   Contact Us  
 
Tips & Tricks

New Tips Added Weekly!
Click here to get on our Mailing List

   
 
MS Access

Screenshot

How to take a screenshot in VBA.

There was a question on the forum asking how to take a screenshot in VBA.

After some research I found this MS Article

Some suggestions were to use the SEND KEYS but I don't like to use these.

Add the below code.

As you know where you are saving the file you could then link it in your db like showing in either the Imaging Seminar or Open Other Programs Seminar

Steps Involved

To help you perfectly understand the code is attached with this article. Although you do not have to understand the code completely, however a basic understanding of how functions call each other, and logical flow of event would help.

  • Navigate to the VBA Code editor. Database Tools -> Visual Basic (or) ALT + F11
  • Open a New module. Menu -> Insert -> Module
  • Copy the Code in the code section, and paste it into the New module that you just created.
  • Save the Module, by giving it a name - e.g. modPrintScreen
  • Compile the code, so that your Compiler understand it. Menu -> Debug -> Compile.
  • The code should compile without any errors, if it does throw any errors, correct them.

Then in a button click add the following:

SaveClip2Bit("C:\Pics\Sample.bmp") Code:
	'***********************************************************************************************
	'   * Please leave any Trademarks or Credits in place.
	'   *
	'   * ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO CONTRIBUTORS :
	'   *       STEPHEN BULLEN, 15 November 1998 - Original PastPicture code
	'   *       G HUDSON, 5 April 2010 - Pause Function
	'   *       LUTZ GENTKOW, 23 July 2011 - Alt + PrtScrn
	'   *       PAUL FRANCIS, 11 April 2013 - Putting all pieces together, bridging the 32 bit and 64 bit version.
	'   *       CHRIS O, 12 April 2013 - Code suggestion to work on older versions of Access.
	'   *
	'   * DESCRIPTION: Creates a standard Picture object from whatever is on the clipboard.
	'   *              This object is then saved to a location on the disc. Please note, this
	'   *              can also be assigned to (for example) and Image control on a userform.
	'   *
	'   * The code requires a reference to the "OLE Automation" type library.
	'   *
	'   * The code in this module has been derived from a number of sources
	'   * discovered on MSDN, Access World Forum, VBForums.
	'   *
	'   * To use it, just copy this module into your project, then you can use:
	'   * SaveClip2Bit("C:\Pics\Sample.bmp")
	'   * to save this to a location on the Disc.
	'   * (Or)
	'   * Set ImageControl.Image = PastePicture
	'   * to paste a picture of whatever is on the clipboard into a standard image control.
	'   *
	'   * PROCEDURES:
	'   *   PastePicture  :   The entry point for 'Setting' the Image
	'   *   CreatePicture :   Private function to convert a bitmap or metafile handle to an OLE reference
	'   *   fnOLEError    :   Get the error text for an OLE error code
	'   *   SaveClip2Bit  :   The entry point for 'Saving' the Image, calls for PastePicture
	'   *   AltPrintScreen:   Performs the automation of Alt + PrtScrn, for getting the Active Window.
	'   *   Pause         :   Makes the program wait, to make sure proper screen capture takes place.
	'**************************************************************************************************
	 
	Option Explicit
	Option Compare Text
	 
	'Declare a UDT to store a GUID for the IPicture OLE Interface
	Private Type GUID
	    Data1 As Long
	    Data2 As Integer
	    Data3 As Integer
	    Data4(0 To 7) As Byte
	End Type
	 
	'Declare a UDT to store the bitmap information
	Private Type uPicDesc
	    Size As Long
	    Type As Long
	    hPic As Long
	    hPal As Long
	End Type
	 
	'Windows API Function Declarations
	#If Win64 = 1 And VBA7 = 1 Then
	     
	    'Does the clipboard contain a bitmap/metafile?
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Function IsClipboardFormatAvailable Lib "user32" (ByVal wFormat As Integer) As Long
	     
	    'Open the clipboard to read
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Function OpenClipboard Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
	     
	    'Get a pointer to the bitmap/metafile
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Function GetClipboardData Lib "user32" (ByVal wFormat As Integer) As Long
	     
	    'Close the clipboard
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Function CloseClipboard Lib "user32" () As Long
	     
	    'Convert the handle into an OLE IPicture interface.
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Function OleCreatePictureIndirect Lib "oleaut32.dll" _
			(PicDesc As uPicDesc, RefIID As GUID, ByVal fPictureOwnsHandle As Long, IPic As IPicture) As Long
	     
	    'Create our own copy of the metafile, so it doesn't get wiped out by subsequent clipboard updates.
	    Declare PtrSafe Function CopyEnhMetaFile Lib "gdi32" Alias "CopyEnhMetaFileA" _
			(ByVal hemfSrc As Long, ByVal lpszFile As String) As Long
	     
	    'Create our own copy of the bitmap, so it doesn't get wiped out by subsequent clipboard updates.
	    Declare PtrSafe Function CopyImage Lib "user32" _
			(ByVal handle As Long, ByVal un1 As Long, ByVal n1 As Long, ByVal n2 As Long, ByVal un2 As Long) As Long
	     
	    'Uses the Keyboard simulation
	    Private Declare PtrSafe Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" _
			(ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)
	 
	#Else
	 
	    'Does the clipboard contain a bitmap/metafile?
	    Private Declare Function IsClipboardFormatAvailable Lib "user32" (ByVal wFormat As Integer) As Long
	     
	    'Open the clipboard to read
	    Private Declare Function OpenClipboard Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
	     
	    'Get a pointer to the bitmap/metafile
	    Private Declare Function GetClipboardData Lib "user32" (ByVal wFormat As Integer) As Long
	     
	    'Close the clipboard
	    Private Declare Function CloseClipboard Lib "user32" () As Long
	     
	    'Convert the handle into an OLE IPicture interface.
	    Private Declare Function OleCreatePictureIndirect Lib "oleaut32.dll" _
			(PicDesc As uPicDesc, RefIID As GUID, ByVal fPictureOwnsHandle As Long, IPic As IPicture) As Long
	     
	    'Create our own copy of the metafile, so it doesn't get wiped out by subsequent clipboard updates.
	    Declare Function CopyEnhMetaFile Lib "gdi32" Alias "CopyEnhMetaFileA" _
			(ByVal hemfSrc As Long, ByVal lpszFile As String) As Long
	     
	    'Create our own copy of the bitmap, so it doesn't get wiped out by subsequent clipboard updates.
	    Declare Function CopyImage Lib "user32" _
			(ByVal handle As Long, ByVal un1 As Long, ByVal n1 As Long, ByVal n2 As Long, ByVal un2 As Long) As Long
	     
	    'Uses the Keyboard simulation
	    Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" _
			(ByVal bVk As Byte, ByVal bScan As Byte, ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)
	 
	#End If
	   
	'The API format types we're interested in
	Const CF_BITMAP = 2
	Const CF_PALETTE = 9
	Const CF_ENHMETAFILE = 14
	Const IMAGE_BITMAP = 0
	Const LR_COPYRETURNORG = &H4
	 
	Private Const KEYEVENTF_KEYUP = &H2
	Private Const VK_SNAPSHOT = &H2C
	Private Const VK_MENU = &H12
	 
	' Subroutine    : AltPrintScreen
	' Purpose       : Capture the Active window, and places on the Clipboard.
	 
	Sub AltPrintScreen()
	    keybd_event VK_MENU, 0, 0, 0
	    keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 0, 0, 0
	    keybd_event VK_SNAPSHOT, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
	    keybd_event VK_MENU, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0
	End Sub
	 
	' Subroutine    : PastePicture
	' Purpose       : Get a Picture object showing whatever's on the clipboard.
	 
	Function PastePicture() As IPicture
	    'Some pointers
	    Dim h As Long, hPtr As Long, hPal As Long, lPicType As Long, hCopy As Long
	 
	    'Check if the clipboard contains the required format
	    If IsClipboardFormatAvailable(CF_BITMAP) Then
	        'Get access to the clipboard
	        h = OpenClipboard(0&)
	        If h > 0 Then
	            'Get a handle to the image data
	            hPtr = GetClipboardData(CF_BITMAP)
	 
	            hCopy = CopyImage(hPtr, IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0, LR_COPYRETURNORG)
	 
	            'Release the clipboard to other programs
	            h = CloseClipboard
	            'If we got a handle to the image, convert it into a Picture object and return it
	            If hPtr <> 0 Then Set PastePicture = CreatePicture(hCopy, 0, CF_BITMAP)
	        End If
	    End If
	End Function
	 
	 
	' Subroutine    : CreatePicture
	' Purpose       : Converts a image (and palette) handle into a Picture object.
	' NOTE          : Requires a reference to the "OLE Automation" type library
	 
	Private Function CreatePicture(ByVal hPic As Long, ByVal hPal As Long, ByVal lPicType) As IPicture
	    ' IPicture requires a reference to "OLE Automation"
	    Dim r As Long, uPicInfo As uPicDesc, IID_IDispatch As GUID, IPic As IPicture
	    'OLE Picture types
	    Const PICTYPE_BITMAP = 1
	    Const PICTYPE_ENHMETAFILE = 4
	    ' Create the Interface GUID (for the IPicture interface)
	    With IID_IDispatch
	        .Data1 = &H7BF80980
	        .Data2 = &HBF32
	        .Data3 = &H101A
	        .Data4(0) = &H8B
	        .Data4(1) = &HBB
	        .Data4(2) = &H0
	        .Data4(3) = &HAA
	        .Data4(4) = &H0
	        .Data4(5) = &H30
	        .Data4(6) = &HC
	        .Data4(7) = &HAB
	    End With
	    ' Fill uPicInfo with necessary parts.
	 
	    With uPicInfo
	        .Size = Len(uPicInfo) ' Length of structure.
	        .Type = PICTYPE_BITMAP ' Type of Picture
	        .hPic = hPic ' Handle to image.
	        .hPal = hPal ' Handle to palette (if bitmap).
	    End With
	 
	    ' Create the Picture object.
	    r = OleCreatePictureIndirect(uPicInfo, IID_IDispatch, True, IPic)
	 
	    ' If an error occurred, show the description
	    If r <> 0 Then Debug.Print "Create Picture: " & fnOLEError(r)
	 
	    ' Return the new Picture object.
	    Set CreatePicture = IPic
	End Function
	 
	 
	' Subroutine    : fnOLEError
	' Purpose       : Gets the message text for standard OLE errors
	 
	Private Function fnOLEError(lErrNum As Long) As String
	    'OLECreatePictureIndirect return values
	    Const E_ABORT = &H80004004
	    Const E_ACCESSDENIED = &H80070005
	    Const E_FAIL = &H80004005
	    Const E_HANDLE = &H80070006
	    Const E_INVALIDARG = &H80070057
	    Const E_NOINTERFACE = &H80004002
	    Const E_NOTIMPL = &H80004001
	    Const E_OUTOFMEMORY = &H8007000E
	    Const E_POINTER = &H80004003
	    Const E_UNEXPECTED = &H8000FFFF
	    Const S_OK = &H0
	 
	    Select Case lErrNum
	        Case E_ABORT
	            fnOLEError = " Aborted"
	        Case E_ACCESSDENIED
	            fnOLEError = " Access Denied"
	        Case E_FAIL
	            fnOLEError = " General Failure"
	        Case E_HANDLE
	            fnOLEError = " Bad/Missing Handle"
	        Case E_INVALIDARG
	            fnOLEError = " Invalid Argument"
	        Case E_NOINTERFACE
	            fnOLEError = " No Interface"
	        Case E_NOTIMPL
	            fnOLEError = " Not Implemented"
	        Case E_OUTOFMEMORY
	            fnOLEError = " Out of Memory"
	        Case E_POINTER
	            fnOLEError = " Invalid Pointer"
	        Case E_UNEXPECTED
	            fnOLEError = " Unknown Error"
	        Case S_OK
	            fnOLEError = " Success!"
	    End Select
	End Function
	 
	' Routine   : SaveClip2Bit
	' Purpose   : Saves Picture object to desired location.
	' Arguments : Path to save the file
	 
	Public Sub SaveClip2Bit(savePath As String)
	On Error GoTo errHandler:
	    AltPrintScreen
	    Pause (3)
	    SavePicture PastePicture, savePath
	errExit:
	        Exit Sub
	errHandler:
	    Debug.Print "Save Picture: (" & Err.Number & ") - " & Err.Description
	    Resume errExit
	End Sub
	 
	' Routine   : Pause
	' Purpose   : Gives a short interval for proper image capture.
	' Arguments : Seconds to wait.
	 
	Public Function Pause(NumberOfSeconds As Variant)
	On Error GoTo Err_Pause
	    Dim PauseTime As Variant, start As Variant
	    PauseTime = NumberOfSeconds
	    start = Timer
	    Do While Timer < start + PauseTime
	        DoEvents
	    Loop
	Exit_Pause:
	    Exit Function
	Err_Pause:
	    MsgBox Err.Number & " - " & Err.Description, vbCritical, "Pause()"
	    Resume Exit_Pause
	End Function
	

Happy Screenshotting!

 

Alex Hedley (Avatar) By: Alex Hedley


Click here to sign up for more FREE tips

 

You may want to read these articles from the 599CD News:

 

Learn
 
Accessindex
Excelindex
Wordindex
Windowsindex
PowerPointindex
Photoshopindex
Visual Basicindex
ASPindex
Seminars
More...
Customers
 
Account Login
Online Theater
Downloads
Lost Password
Free Upgrades
Insider Circle
Student Databases
Info
 
Latest News
New Releases
User Forums
Topic Glossary
Tips & Tricks
Articles
Search Our Site
Waiting List
Production Schedule
Collapse Menus
Help
 
Live Chat
Customer Support
WalkThru Tutorials
Troubleshooting
FAQs
TechHelp
Consulting Services
About Us
 
Background
Testimonials
Jobs
Affiliate Program
Richard Rost
Free Lessons
Mailing List
Order
 
Video Tutorials
Handbooks
MYOLP Memberships
Idiot's Guide to Excel
Volume Discounts
Payment Info
Shipping
Terms of Sale
Gift CDs
Contact
 
Live Chat
General Info
Support Policy
Contact Form
Email Us
Mailing Address
Phone Number
Fax Number
Course Survey
Facebook    Twitter

Google Plus    LinkedIn

Blog RSS Feed    YouTube Channel
Richard Rost Microsoft MVP